Nutmeg Oil

Spicy sweet with musky wood undertones, Nutmeg Oil is steam distilled from dried kernels of its ripe seeds. Nutmeg Oil boasts of anti inflammatory properties, relieves pain, stimulates cardio health and circulation, revives the mind, stimulates the digestive system, and also is an acclaimed aphrodisiac. As such, it was a popular ingredient in ancient cultures, and in Chinese and Indian medicine. Apart from being a flavourant, Nutmeg Oil is used for oral care, as massage oil, and in skin cosmetics.

Colour

Pale Yellow

 

Specific Gravity (30 °C)

0.885-0.915

 

Refractive Index (30 °C)

1.475-1.488

 

Optical Rotation (30 °C)

+8° – +25°

 

Solubility in Ethanol 70% v/v

1 in 3