Cinnamon Bark Oil

Warm, and spicy-sweet, Cinnamon bark Oil is obtained from the Cinnamomum Verum, an evergreen tree with spirally arranged, dark green leathery leaves, and thin smooth bark from which the Oil is extracted. The bark Oil contains cinnamaldehyde which has calming properties. It helps promote a healthy immune system, boosts robust circulation, promotes oral health, helps alleviate sore muscle and joint discomfort, and is a traditional spice flavouring food and bakes. Native to Sri Lanka, pure Cinnamon bark Oil is rare and precious; it is an exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, fragrances, and aromatherapy.

Colour

Pale Yellow

 

Specific Gravity (30 °C)

1.010 – 1.030

 

Refractive Index (30 °C)

1.550 – 1.580

 

Optical Rotation (30 °C)

0° – 2°

 

Solubility in Ethanol 70% v/v

1 in 1.25